CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:358

Ms. Sandra Jacobs
Stauffer Glove & Safety
361 E Sixth Street
Red Hill, PA 18041

RE: The tariff classification of a disposable cap from China

Dear Ms. Jacobs:

In your letter dated November 13, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was not submitted with your submission but a representative sample was subsequently forwarded for review upon request. The sample will be retained by this office.

The submitted sample is a disposable bouffant cap made from spunbond polypropylene that features an elasticized opening. The disposable cap is intended for food processing, manufacturing and general maintenance applications. The cap may be imported in various colors including white, blue, green, red and yellow and in sizes ranging from 19” to 28”. Depending on the color, size and quantity combinations, the caps may be imported under item numbers 9008SI, 9012SI, 9042SI, 9008SIM, 9012SIM and 9042SIM.

The applicable subheading for items 9008SI, 9012SI, 9042SI, 9008SIM, 9012SIM and 9042SIM will be 6505.00.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid: Nonwoven disposable headgear without peaks or visors.” The rate of duty will be 18.7 cents per kilogram plus 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division